SpicyLemons Fourm Uptime: 11 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks
Not logged in [Login ]
  Go To Bottom
Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites  Post new threadPoll:
Author: Subject: About the buttons...
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-22-09 at 05:46 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote
About the buttons...



When making a post, there are buttons above for bold text and etc.
Seems when used, the text (or link, etc) must be added after the button is pressed. Isn't there a way to highlight the text, then when the button is pressed, THAT text is made bold, or underlined, or used as the text for a link?

:dshades:


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
jent
Chief Shaman
*********


Avatar


Posts: 2122
Registered: 5-19-06
Location: above ground
karma Rating: 15 karma: 15
/ +
Member is Offline

Mood: Hanging in there

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 01:12 AM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


It does that for me.....For me it even does advanced things like if you select multiple lines and then tell it to bullet, it auto fills each line as an entry. What browser are you using?

cheers,
jent d-_-b
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Memberjent's Aim
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 10:39 AM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


I honestly prefer Firefox.
I use it 99.9% of the time. The other .01% I will load IE, mostly for Windows updates.
I do possess the plugin tor IE in Firefox, and use that sometimes. I will give that a quick shot to see the results...

:shcool:


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 10:47 AM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


This post is to test the IE plugin for Firefox to see if there is a change...

Text
I had typed in the word "BOLD", but still was replaced with what was included in the popup window for making text bold.

http://www.google.com/
Again, I had typed "TEST LINK", but was replaced with the URL, as the first popup window said would happen if the field was left blank.

Bulleting also requires the fields to be filled in and does not automatically do so.
I wonder if being "The Boss" of the boards, as it were, gives you extra abilities with the buttons, while we "underlings" are not so special?
:shcool:


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
jent
Chief Shaman
*********


Avatar


Posts: 2122
Registered: 5-19-06
Location: above ground
karma Rating: 15 karma: 15
/ +
Member is Offline

Mood: Hanging in there

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 12:33 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


that part of the boards should not be limited to mods. Try with firefox 3.0 or greater and let me know if it works. I think it is probably a browser specific issue

cheers,
jent d-_-b
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Memberjent's Aim
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 03:31 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


3.0.13
I'm pretty current...
...???


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
jent
Chief Shaman
*********


Avatar


Posts: 2122
Registered: 5-19-06
Location: above ground
karma Rating: 15 karma: 15
/ +
Member is Offline

Mood: Hanging in there

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 04:27 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


do you have javascript disabled or anything like that? I will test on windows later

cheers,
jent d-_-b
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Memberjent's Aim
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-23-09 at 07:44 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


Nope, not disabled...
...It's not like it's a BIG issue to me, but am kinda curious as to why this is happening. Wonder if anyone else has this issue? (Have to wait till another logs in and sees this thread I guess...)
:dshades:


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
foouser
Fresh N00bie





Posts: 2
Registered: 8-4-06
karma Rating: 0 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 8-24-09 at 01:11 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


Quote:Originally posted by LTTank
Nope, not disabled...
...It's not like it's a BIG issue to me, but am kinda curious as to why this is happening. Wonder if anyone else has this issue? (Have to wait till
another logs in and sees this thread I guess...)

Bold test as normal user

So this is jent, making a test as a test user account. It seems that it worked fine for me. I just highlighted the text, and then clicked on the
button which I wished to apply it to. So permissions are definitely not an issue.

So it almost certainly has to be your browser blocking javascript for one reason or another. Possibly a pop-up blocker, or noscript plugin you have
installed. It is also possible that if you are using a proxy, that the proxy is somehow interrupting the javascript (I have seen it before). But I
have tested it under several browsers, and obviously now as a normal user account. I can see no way this problem is not based on your
configuration.

Sorry I can't be more help.
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-24-09 at 04:08 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


So that's the bottom line, huh?
:read:
Ok, I'll poke about...
:cevil:
...But still being able to insert the text in the boxes is still ok, apparently, so red flag lowered then and I'll see what I find...
:duh::barf::shcool::barf::duh:


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
jent
Chief Shaman
*********


Avatar


Posts: 2122
Registered: 5-19-06
Location: above ground
karma Rating: 15 karma: 15
/ +
Member is Offline

Mood: Hanging in there

[*] posted on 8-24-09 at 07:38 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


ya, sorry, i don't know....not sure what more advice i can give

cheers,
jent d-_-b
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Memberjent's Aim
LTTank
Forum Slut
*****


Avatar


Posts: 341
Registered: 9-10-08
karma Rating: 4 / +
Member is Offline

Mood: Tired, almost always tired...

[*] posted on 8-26-09 at 07:25 PM   «:|:»  Link to post Reply With Quote


:aecheers:
Life goes on!
:aecheers:


"What? No more cake and ice cream left? To hell with this, I'm outa here!"
http://aldentevontino.webs.com/photos/Shhhh/liferules2.jpg
View User's ProfileView All Posts By UserU2U Member
Post new threadPoll:


  Go To Top